2007/08 Fixtures, Results and Scorers


Plaister Autos Wiltshire County League - Premier Division


Final League position: 11th - P32. W11. D6. L15. F65. A85. GD -20. Pts 37*

* 2 points deducted for twice failing to fulfill away fixture at Westbury United


Sa 11 August: AFC Trowbridge Youth 0 - Westside 0

Wallace, Bown, B Sly, D Sly, Bailey, Simpkins, Endicott, Conn, Williams,Ballinger,Wright, (subs: Hills, C Hewitson)


We 15 August: Malmesbury Victoria 0 - Westside 7 (Endicott, R Hewitson 2, B Kimber, D Kimber, Williams 2)

Matthews,Bown,Hills,Simpkins,C Hewitson,B Kimber,Endicott,Taylor,D Kimber,Williams,R Hewitson  (subs: Wallace,Bailey)


Sa 18 August: Westside 1 (R Hewitson) - Corsham Town 1

Wallace,B Sly,D Sly,Bown,Hills,Endicott,R Hewitson,B Kimber,Smith,Williams,Ballinger (subs: Bailey,Simpkins,Wright)


Tu 21 August: Westside 1 (Wright pen) - Wroughton 5

Matthews,Hills,D Sly,Bown,Endicott,Simpkins,R Hewitson,B Kimber,Smith,Williams,Ballinger (subs: Bailey,Wright,C Hewitson)


Sa 25 August: Westside 2 (Ballinger, C Hewitson) - Devizes Town 2

Baker,B Sly,D Sly,Bown,C Hewitson,Ballinger,R Hewitson,Endicott,Bailey,Wright,Taylor (subs: Hills,Simpkins,D Kimber)


Tu 28 August: Westside 2 (Simpkins,R Hewitson) - New College 4

Matthews,Hills,B Sly,Owen,Bailey,C Hewitson,B Kimber,R Hewitson,Endicott,Taylor,Williams (subs: Simpkins,Wallace,D Kimber)


Sa 1 September: Westside 2 (Simpkins 2) - Shrewton United 0

Wallace,B Sly,D Sly,Hallet,Bailey,Endicott,Simpkins,Bown,D Kimber,R Hewitson<Wright (subs: Ballinger,C Hewitson,Iddenden)


Sa 8 September: Westside 2 (B Sly,B Kimber) - Melksham Town 1

Matthews,Iddenden,B Sly,D Sly,Owen,Endicott,R Hewitson,B Kimber,Scotford,Wright,Ballinger (subs: Bown,D Kimber,Conn)


Sa 15 September: Westside 4 (og,B Sly,B Kimber,Iddenden) - Malmesbury Victoria 3

Matthews,B Sly,D Sly,Hallett,Iddenden,Endicott,R Hewitson,B Kimber,Scotford,Williams,Wright (subs: Hills,Conn,Ballinger)


Sa 22 September: Westside 1 (Allen) - Westbury United 3

Wallace,Bown,B Sly,D Sly,Ballinger,Allen,Endicott,Scotford,Conn,R Hewitson,Williams (subs: Iddenden,Wright,C Hewitson)


Sa 29 September: Westside 4 (Ferris 3,D Sly) - Purton 2

Matthews,Iddenden,D Sly,Bown,hills,Endicott,R Hewitson,Williams,Conn,Wright,Allen (subs: D Kimber,C Hewitson,Ferris)


Sa 6 October: Melksham Town 3 - Westside 1 (R Hewitson) aet. (1 - 1 after  90") 1st rnd Corsham Paints Senior Cup

Matthews,Iddenden,B Sly,Bown,C Hewitson,Endicott,D Sly,Conn,R Hewitson,Williams,Wright (subs: Hills,Ballinger,D Kimber)


Sa 13 October: Devizes Town 1 - Westside 0 (1st rnd Wilts Senior Cup)

Matthews,D Sly,B Sly,Simpkins,Bown,Taylor,Endicott,R Hewitson,Scotford,Allen,Williams (subs: Conn,Hills,Wright,Ferris,Bailey)


Sa 20 October: Westside 2 (R Hewitson, Allen) - Aldbourne 1

Matthews,D Sly,B Sly,Simpkins,Bown,Taylor,Endicott,R Hewitson,Scotford,Allen,Williams (subs: Hills,C Hewitson,Bailey)


Sa 27 October: Westside 1 (Wright) - Calne Town 2

Matthews,D Sly,Simpkins,Bown,Scotford,Taylor,Jones,R Hewitson,Conn,Wright,Allen (subs: Hills,C Hewitson,Bailey)


Sa 3 November: Wroughton 5 - Westside 2 (Wright,Allen)

Matthews,D Sly,Simpkins,B Sly,Bown,Allen,Endicott,Jones,Scotford,Wright,Willams (subs: C Hewitson,Hills)


Sa 10 November: Westside 4 (Wright 2,Simpkins,C Hewitson) - Pewsey Vale 4

Matthews,Hills,Iddenden,Simpkins,Jones,C Hewitson,Taylor,Endicott,Scotford,Allen,Wright, (subs:Bailey,Ballinger,Conn)


Sa 17 November: Westside 11 (Allen,Endicott,Jones,B Kimber 2,Scotford,Simpkins,Williams 3,Wright) - Blueprint Senior 0

Matthews,Bailey,Simpkins,Bown,Jones,Allen,Taylor,B Kimber,Scotford,Wright,Williams (subs: Endicott,C Hewitson,Iddenden)

(MATCH VOID DUE TO WITHDRAWAL OF BLUEPRINT SENIOR FROM LEAGUE)


Sa 24 November: Westside 3 (Williams 3) - Bromham 0

Matthews,Taylor,Simpkins,,Iddenden,Jones,Allen,B Kimber,Endicott,Scotford,Williams,Wright (subs: Conn,D Kimber,Bailey)


Sa 1 December: New College 7 - Westside 1 (Scotford)

Matthews,C Hewitson,IddendenBown,Jones,Hills,conn,Wright,Scotford,Allen,Williams (subs: D Kimber,D Sly)


Sa 8 December: Away to Devizes Town (postponed due to waterlogged pitch)


Sa 15 December: Westside 6 (Taylor,R Hewitson 2,Simpkins,Conn,Williams) - Marlborough Town 3

Matthews,Iddenden,Simpkins,Bown,Jones.Taylor,R Hewitson,B Kimber,Conn,Allen,Williams (subs: B Sly,D Sly,Hills)


Sa 22 & 29 December: No fixtures


Sa 5 January: Home to Bradford Town (postponed due to waterlogged pitch)


Sa 12 January: Away to Purton (postponed due to waterlogged pitch)


Sa 19 January: Home to AFC Trowbridge Youth (postponed waterlogged pitch)


Sa 26 January: Away to Corsham Town (postponed due to waterlogged pitch)


Sa 2 February: Bromham 0 - Westside 3 (Allen 3)

Matthews,Taylor,Simpkins,Bown,Jones,Allen,Endicott,B Kimber,Scotford,R Hewitson,Williams (subs: Conn,Iddenden,D Sly)


Sa 9 February: Devizes town 3 - Westside 2 (R Hewitson,Scotford)

Matthews,Taylor,Simpkins,Iddenden,Jones,Allen,Endicott,B Kimber,Scotford,R Hewitson,Williams (subs: Conn,Ferris,Wright)


Sa 16 February: Shrewton United 1 - Westside 2 (Williams, Channing)

Matthews,Taylor,Simpkins,Jones,Scotford,Allen,Endicott,B Kimber,Conn,R Hewitson,Williams (subs: Bailey,Channing,Wright)


Sa 23 February: Aldbourne 3 - Westside 1 (Conn)

Matthews,Taylor,Simpkins,Jones,Scotford,Allen,B Kimber,Endicott,Conn,R Hewitson,Williams (subs: Bailey,Ferris-Wright)


Sa 1 March: Marlborough Town 0 - Westside 2 (Allen,Channing)

Matthews,Bailey,Simpkins,Hills,Jones,Taylor,Endicott,Williams,Scotford,Allen,Channing (subs: Conn,Ferris,Wright)


Sa 8 March: Melksham Town 5 - Westside 0

Matthews,Bailey,Simpkins,Ballinger,B Kimber,Taylor,Endicott,Ferris,Alle,Channing,Wright


Sa 15 March: Westside 1 (Simpkins) - Bradford Town 3

Matthews,Bailey,Iddenden,D Sly,Ballinger,Jones,Taylor,Ferris,Wright,Channing,Allen (subs: Simpkins,Smith,Hills)


Sa 22 March: Away to Westbury United (postponed unable to field team - 1 point deducted)


Sa 29 March: Purton 3 - Westside 1 (Allen)

Matthews,Iddenden,Russell,Bown,Bailey,Simpkins,Endicott,Scotford,Allen,Channing (subs: Hills,Ferris,Wright)


Sa 5 April: Bradford Town 2 - Westside 0

Wright,Hills,Russell,Bown,Iddenden,Taylor,Endicott,Scotford,Conn,Allen,Channing (sub: D Kimber)


Sa 12 April: Away to Corsham Town (postponed)


We 16 April: Calne Town 3 - Westside 1 (Ferris)

Baker,Iddenden,Simpkins,Hills,Scotford,Taylor,Endicott,B Kimber,Conn,Allem<D Kimber (subs: Ferris,Bailey)


Sa 19 April: Westside 4 (Scotford,Ferris 2,B Kimber) - AFC Trowbridge Youth 4

Hills,Iddenden,Russell,Simpkins,Conn,Tayalor,Endicott,B Kimber,Scotford,Allen,Ferris (subs: Channing,Wright,D Kimber)


Tu 22 April: Corsham Town 3 - Westside 1 (Scotford)

Baker,Hills,Simpkins,Conn,Allen,Endicott,Ferris,Iddenden,Scotford,Wright,Bown (subs: D Kimber,Smith)


Sa 26 April: Pewsey Vale 0 - Westside 2 (Matthews,Scotford)

Baker,Russell,Hills,Conn,Taylor,Bown,Simpkins,Endicott,Scotford,Matthews,Ferris (subs: D Kimber,Smith)


Tu 29 April: Away to Westbury United (postponed unable to field a team)


We 7 May: Westbury United 10 - Westside 0 (played at Warminster Town)

Matthews,Scotford,Hills,Jones,Iddenden,Ferris,D Kimber,Conn,Endicott,Allen,Williams (sub: Smith)


 

 

 

 

 

Appearances:

Goals Scored: 77* (League 65, Cup 1 )

 31 - Craig Endicott (1 sub)

10 - J Williams

 28 - Mark Simpkins (4), Jimmy Wright (11)

  9 - G Allen, R Hewitson (+1 cup)

 26 - Lee Matthews

  6 - B Ferris, B Kimber, D Scotford, M Simpkins, J Wright

 24 - Alex Conn (9), Leon Hills (10), Dan Scotford

  2 - A Channing, A Conn, C Endicott, C Hewitson, B Sly

 23 - Gavin Allen, Jamie Williams

  1 - D Ballinger, L Iddenden, L Jones, D Kimber,

 22 - Carl Taylor

  1 - L Matthews, D Sly, C Taylor, og

 21 - David Bown

  (* = 11 goals deducted from void game)

 20 - Lee Iddenden (5)

 

 19 - Ricky Hewitson

 

 18 - Tom Bailey (9)

 Goals conceded: 89

 16 - Ben Kimber, Dan Sly (3)

 69 - L Matthews

 14 - Chris Hewitson (8), Lee Jones, Danny Kimber (10)

   8 - M Baker

 13 - Brian Ferris (7), Billy Sly (1)

   6 - M Wallace

 12 - Dan Ballinger (4)

    4 - L Hills

   7 - Alex Channing (2), Kevin Smith (5)

   2 - J Wright

   6 - Mike Wallace (2)

 

   4 - Martin Baker, Alan Russell

 

   2 - Andy Hallett, Irfon Owen

 

Total 29 players used for 35 games

 


Player Awards:

Players' Player : Lee Matthews

Manager's Player: Carl Taylor


Manager: Mark Simpkins

Assistant: Steve Kimber