2005/06 Fixtures, Results and Scorers


Plaister Autos Wiltshire County League - Premier Division


Final League position: 2nd - P32. W21. D4. L7. F81. A58. GD +23. Pts 67


Sa 13 August: Westside 0 - Melksham Town 2

Chester,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,Gulliver,Rendle,D Sly,R Hewitson,Webb,Smith,van De Cruyssen,Lestr (sub: White)


Tu 16 August: New College 2 - Westside 2 (Simpkins,Swatton)

Chester,Gulliver,van De Cruyssen,Simpkins,B Sly,D Sly,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Hollingshead,Rendle, (sub: Connelly)


Sa 20 August: Westside 5 (R Hewitson,Swatton,Hollingshead,Rendle 2) - Pewsey Vale 1

Baker,B Sly,Owen,Simpkins,D Sly,R Hewitson,J Dart,Webb,Swatton,HollingsheadRendle ( sub: Hearn)


Tu 23 August: Malmesbury Victoria 1 - Westside 3 (Rendle,R Hewitson,Swatton)

Chester,B Sly,Guliiver,Simpkins,D Sly,Rendle,R Hewitson,Webb,Swatton,Hollingshead,J Dart (sub: Thorn)

(Match abandoned due to serious injury to Westside's John Webb)


Sa 27 August: Westbury United 1 - Westside 0

Kay,B Sly,Owen,Hollingshead,D Sly,Roberts,R Hewitson,van De Cruyssen,Swatton,Rendle,J Dart (subs: Sturmey,Hills)


We 31 August: Calne Town 1 - Westside 3 (R Hewitson, Rendle 2)

Chester,B Sly,Thorn,Simpkins,D Sly,Gibson,R Hewitson,Roberts,Swatton,J Dart


Sa   3 September: Westside 0 - Corsham Town 4

Wallace,B Sly,Thorn,D Sly,Smith,Gibson,R Hewitson,Rendle,Swatton,Roberts,J Dart (subs: Sturmey,Hollingshead)


Sa 10 September: Bromham 4 - Westside 1 (Hearn)

Connelly,Owen,Thorn,Simpkins,K Dart,Hearn,Hollingshead,Gibson,Swatton,Roberts,J Dart


Sa 17 September: Westside 2 (Swatton 2) - Purton 0

Brown,Hollingshead,Connelly,Simpkins,K Dart,B Sly,Smith,Willis,Swatton,McGunigall,Roberts (subs: Wallace, Thorn,J Dart)


Sa 24 September: Marlborough Town 0 - Westside 4 (Swatton 3, Rendle)

Brown,Holiingshead,Connelly,Simpkins,K Dart,B Sly,Smith,Willis,Swatton,Rendle,Roberts (subs: J Dart,Thorn)


Sa 1 October: Aldbourne 7 - Westside 0

Brown,B Sly,Owen,Simpkins,Willis,K Dart,R Hewitson,McGunigall,Swatton,Smith,J Dart (subs: Hollingshead,White)


Sa 8 October: Malmesbury Victoria 1 - Westside 0 (1st Rnd Wiltshire FA Senior Cup)

R Hewitson, B Sly,White,D Sly,K Dart,Thorn,Bailey,Owen,Swatton,Clarke,Roberts (subs: Rendle,Hearn,Hollingshead)


Sa 15 October: Westside 4 (Clarke,Swatton 2,Wallace) - Down Ampney 2

Brown,Owen,Thorn,Clarke,D Sly,B Sly,Roberts,Hollingshead,Swatton,J Wallace,J Dart (sub: Hearn)


Sa 22 October: Warminster Town 6 - Westside 1 (R Hewitson)

Baker,Owen,Thorn,K Dart,B Sly,Hollingshead,J Dart,Bryan,J Wallace,R Hewtson,Roberts


Sa 29 October: Corsham Town 1 - Westside 2 (Bryan,Roberts)

Baker, D Sly,Thorn,Simpkins,B Sly,Bryan,Hewitson,K Dart,J Dart,J Wallace,Roberts


Sa 5 November: Westside 3 (R Hewitson,Swatton 2) - Malmesbury Victoria 0

Baker,Thorn,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,K Dart,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Bryan,Roberts ( subs: Owen,Hollingshead)


Sa 12 November: Shrewton United 2 - Westside 4 (J Dart,Swatton 3)

Baker,K Dart,Owen,B Sly,D Sly,Hollingshead,J Dart,J Wallace,Swatton,Bryan,Roberts (sub: Duka)


Sa 19 November: Westside 4 (Simpkins,Swatton 3) - Calne Town 0

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Hollingshead,R Hewitson,K Dart,Swatton,Bryan,Roberts (sub: J Wallace)


Sa 26 November: Westside 6 (B Sly,R Hewitson,Swatton,Bryan,Roberts 2) - Devizes Town 1

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Hollingshead,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Bryan,Roberts (sub: White)


Sa 10 December: Westside 2 (Simpkins,Roberts) - Marlborough Town 2

Baker,White,B Sly,Simpkins,Owen,Hollingshead,D Sly,K Dart,Swatton,J Dart,Roberts


Sa 17 December: Melksham Town 2 - Westside 3 (R Hewitson 2,Swatton)

Baker,Owen,B Sly,K Dart,D Sly,Hollingshead,R Hewitson,Duka,Swatton,J Dart,Roberts


Sa 14 January: Devizes Town 3 - Westside 3 (R Hewitson,Swatton 2)

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Smith,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,K Dart,Roberts (sub: Watson)


Sa 21 January: Westside 1 (Swatton) - Malmesbury Victoria 0 (1st Rnd Corsham Print Senior Cup)

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,J Dart,R Hewitson,Smith,Swatton,K Dart,Roberts (sub: Bryan)


Sa 28 January: AFC Trowbridge Youth 2 - Westside 3 (B Sly,Rendle,Bryan)

Baker,Thorn,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,van De Cruyssen,J Dart,Rendle,K Dart,Bryan,Roberts


Sa 4 February: Westside 1(Rendle) - Aldbourne 1

Baker,Thorn,B Sly,Owen,D Sly,Rendle,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Bryan,K Dart (sub: Roberts)


Sa 11 February: Westside 5 (Bryan,R Hewitson,K Dart,Swatton 2) - New College 3

Baker,Hollingshead,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Bryan,R Hewitson,K Dart,Swatton,J Dart,Roberts (subs: Watson,Hearn)


Sa 18 February: Down Ampney 0 - Westside 8 (B Sly,Smith,R Hewitson,Swatton 4)

Baker,Thorn,B Sly,Owen,D Sly,Smith,R Hewitson,K Dart,Swatton,J Dart,Roberts (subs: Hearn,J Wallace)


Sa 18 March: Westside 3 (Smith,Swatton 2) - Shrewton United 1

Baker,D Sly,White,Simpkins,K Dart,R Hewitson,Smith,J Dart,Swatton,Rendle,Roberts (subs: Hearn,J Wallace)


Sa 25 March: Pewsey Vale 0 - Westside 2 (K Dart,Rendle)

Coulson,White,B Sly,Simpkins,J Dart,Duka,R Hewitson,K Dart,Smith,Rendle,Roberts (sub: Baker)


Sa   1 April: Westside 2 (Simpkins,Smith) - Warminster Town 1

Coulson,White,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Wallace,R Hewitson,K Dart,Smith,J Dart,Roberts (sub: Bryan)


Sa   8 April: Westside 1 (R Hewitson) - AFC Trowbridge Youth 2 (2nd Rnd Corsham Print Senior Cup)

Coulson,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Smith,R HewitsonK Dart,J Dart,Rendle,Roberts (sub: Bryan)


We 12 April: Malmesbury Victoria 1 - Westside 3 (Rendle,R Hewitson 2)

Baker,K Dart,B Sly,Simpkins,Rendle,Hearn,R Hewitson,J Dart,Bryan,Roberts (sub: D Sly)


Sa 15 April: Purton 2 - Westside 3 (Swatton,Rendle,Roberts)

Coulson,D Sly,B Sly,Simpkins,K Dart,Smith,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Rendle,Roberts (sub: Bryan)


Sa 22 April: Westside 3 (Simpkins,R Hewitson,Rendle) - Westbury United 0

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Smith,R Hewitson,J Dart,Rendle,K Dart,Roberts


Sa 29 April: Westside 1 (Rendle) - AFC Trowbridge Youth 4

Coulson,K Dart,J Dart,Simpkins,D Sly,Smith,R Hewitson, J Wallace,Roberts,Bryan,Rendle (sub Rendell)


Tu 2 May: Westside 7 (Simpkins,R Hewitson 2,Swatton,Rendle 2,Roberts) - Bromham 2

Baker,Owen,B Sly,Simpkins,D Sly,Bryan,R Hewitson,J Dart,Swatton,Rendle,Roberts (subs: Hearn,K Dart,Smith)


Goal scorers:

35 - Geoff Swatton

19 - Ricky Hewitson

16 - Dave Rendle

  7 - Craig Roberts

  6 - Mark Simpkins

  5 - Devan Bryan

  3 - Billy Sly, Kevin Smith

  2 - Keith Dart

  1 - Dan Clarke, jon Dart, Jim Hearn, Matt Hollingshead, Justin Wallace


Manager: Joe O'Rourke

Assistant: Mark Simpkins